David Denton

My Next Event

for your Running Diary

.....the 6th race in the annual DERBY MIDWEEK RACES  will be held on  WEDNESDAY 16 march 2022.The races are based at the Alvaston & Boulton Cricket Club on Raynesway, Derby and the dates for the 2021-2022 season are as follows : 16/03 and 13/04. The results of the 5th event appear immediately following  as, at present the rest of the website is being reconstitutes aftera serious hacking.

   

DERBY MIDWEEK SERIES 2022

   
           

RACE 1: ONE MILE : 12 JANUARY 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Race no

Name

Club

Age

Time

1

302

Kerr, Martin

Shelton Striders

M

5.10

2

467

Allanson, Kieran

Matlock AC

M

5.11

3

324

Lowry, Geoff

Sheffield RC

M55

5.30

4

438

Beetham Grainger, Harry

Heanor RC

JM

5.35

5

334

Young, Joseph

Heanor RC

JM

5.41

6

465

Roome, Paul

Shelton Striders

M40

5.42

7

434

Chritchlow, Philip

Beaumont RC

M50

5.57

8

318

Hawley, Daniel

Long Eaton RC

M40

6.00

9

303

Ison, Mark

Team Derby Runner

M45

6.02

10

380

Stanley, Andrew

Ivanhoe Runners

M40

6.05

11

406

Ward, Dean

Un

M50

6.09

12

348

Booth, Chris

Rolls Royce Harriers

M55

6.10

13

329

Henning, Matthew

Shelton Striders

M50

6.38

14

471

Furness, Darran

Ilkeston RC

M40

6.42

15

421

Bartram, Lee

Un

M40

6.49

16

349

Eldridge, Emma

Un

W40

6.50

17

330

Huskinson, Sarah

Team Derby Runner

W

6.51

18

340

Phillips, Liz

Shelton Striders

W50

6.57

19

425

Neyton, Stuart

Poplar RC

M

6.59

20

408

Halliday, Christopher

Derwent Runners

M40

7.06

21

422

Josephs, Heidi

Cannon Events AC

W40

7.12

22

363

Kirkman, George

Derby AC

M

7.15

23

409

Martin, Sam

Poplar RC

M

7.20

24

305

Sharratt, Robert

Burton AC

M60

7.24

25

343

Cotton, Charlie

Heanor RC

JM

7.25

26

344

Cotton, Chris

Heanor RC

M40

7.26

27

335

Young, Grace

Amber Valley & EAC

JW

7.28

28

360

Booth, Alison

Un

W55

7.40

29

426

Smith, Martin

Un

M40

8.04

30

456

Burton, Shaun

Long Eaton RC

M50

8.05

31

405

Tait, Susan

Ivanhoe Runners

W60

8.32

32

308

Sinnott, Colin

Cannon Events AC

M70

8.57

33

454

Long, Nicola

Burton AC

W40

9.16

34

384

Chadwick, Gavin

Rolls Royce Harriers

M40

9.24

35

386

Griffiths, Lee

Derby Tri

M

9.27

36

304

Sharratt, Carol

Hatton Darts

W60

9.37

RACE 2: 5km : 12 JANUARY 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Race no

Name

Club

Age

Time

1

469

Cross, Finlay

Charnwood AC

M

16.32

2

409

Martin, Sam

Poplar RC

M

16.34

3

466

Dixon, Tom

Charnwood AC

JM

16.47

4

470

Eustace, Thomas

Cannock & Stafford AC

M

16.50

5

363

Kirkman, George

Derby AC

M

16.58

6

318

Hawley, Daniel

Long Eaton RC

M40

17.02

7

468

O'Sullivan, Richard

Coventry Godiva H

M40

17.09

8

434

Chritchlow, Philip

Beaumont RC

M50

17.11

9

467

Allanson, Kieran

Matlock AC

M

17.17

10

302

Kerr, Martin

Shelton Striders

M

17.18

11

425

Neyton, Stuart

Poplar RC

M

17.19

12

433

Baxter, Chris

Sth Derbyshire RC

M

17.27

13

402

Teasel, Daniel

North Derbyshire RC

M

17.44

14

368

Cooper, Shaun

Un

M

18.36

15

423

Martin, Richard

Ivanhoe Runners

M40

18.40

16

336

Young, Andrew

Un

M40

18.53

17

401

Monaghan, Ian

North Derbyshire RC

M50

18.54

18

324

Lowry, Geoff

Sheffield RC

M55

19.12

19

380

Stanley, Andrew

Ivanhoe Runners

M40

19.15

20

348

Booth, Chris

Rolls Royce Harriers

M55

19.33

21

303

Ison, Mark

Team Derby Runner

M45

19.48

22

406

Ward, Dean

Un

M50

20.22

23

325

Insley, Louise

Derby AC

W50

20.25

24

471

Furness, Darran

Ilkeston RC

M40

20.30

25

349

Eldridge, Emma

Un

W40

20.45

26

465

Roome, Paul

Shelton Striders

M40

20.51

27

438

Beetham Grainger, Harry

Heanor RC

JM

21.02

28

334

Young, Joseph

Heanor RC

JM

21.09

29

381

Bradford, Mark

Ivanhoe Runners

M50

21.33

30

319

Beddoe, Steve

North Derbyshire RC

M55

22.24

31

422

Josephs, Heidi

Cannon Events AC

W40

22.28

32

421

Bartram, Lee

Un

M40

22.35

33

384

Chadwick, Gavin

Rolls Royce Harriers

M40

22.36

34

408

Halliday, Christopher

Derwent Runners

M40

22.46

35

301

Elliott, Gavin

Heanor RC

M45

22.53

36

330

Huskinson, Sarah

Team Derby Runner

W

23.40

37

340

Phillips, Liz

Shelton Striders

W50

23.46

38

329

Henning, Matthew

Shelton Striders

M50

23.48

39

343

Cotton, Charlie

Heanor RC

JM

25.09

40

344

Cotton, Chris

Heanor RC

M40

25.10

41

305

Sharratt, Robert

Burton AC

M60

25.16

43

456

Burton, Shaun

Long Eaton RC

M50

26.22

44

308

Sinnott, Colin

Cannon Events AC

M70

27.23

45

386

Griffiths, Lee

Derby Tri

M

27.37

46

405

Tait, Susan

Ivanhoe Runners

W60

28.12

47

462

Langton, Alan

Mickleover RC

M70

28.50

48

313

Keegan, David

Shelton Striders

M70

32.23

49

304

Sharratt, Carol

Hatton Darts

W60

37.12

THE RESULTS of the NEW YEAR'S DAY HANGOVER 5 MILE ROAD RACE 2022

1 495 28.19 Beresford, Luke Ripley RC M
2 463 28.56 Dunne, Louis Rushcliffe AC M
3 423 29.30 Gill, Toby Matlock AC M
4 494 30.10 Plant, Robert Heanor RC M
5 431 30.37 Anderson, Samuel Un M
6 428 30.55 James, Edward Belper Harriers M40
7 501 31.36 Moore, Brendan Ripley RC M40
8 413 32.03 Gill, Hayley Matlock AC W40
9 430 32.15 Fitch, Kurt Un M50
10 496 32.18 Jones, Matthew Ripley RC M50
11 452 32.20 Lowry, Geoff Sheffield RC M50
12 481 32.49 Cross, Dean Sutton in Ashfield H M50
13 444 32.59 Myers, Richard Ilkeston RC M40
14 473 33.20 Booth, Chris Rolls Royce Harriers M50
15 425 33.45 Johnson, Liam KADS M
16 442 33.55 Brown, Julian Macclesfield Harriers M50
17 500 34.01 West.Richard Ripley RC M
18 480 34.03 Harrison, Richard Selby Striders M50
19 426 34.13 Ball, Ryan Heanor RC M40
20 460 34.26 Corden, Tom Un M50
21 421 34.48 McMurtry, James Ashbourne RC M50
22 493 35.39 Johnston, Peter Wirksworth RC M40
23 424 35.44 Thompson, Greig Belper Harriers M
24 449 35.47 Ward, James Rolls Royce Harriers M50
25 490 36.00 Riddle, Lottie Matlock AC W
26 414 36.11 Broughton, Esther Ripley RC W40
27 438 37.45 Swift, Laura Un W
28 466 37.53 Stone, Elaine Wirksworth RC W50
29 427 37.57 Brown, Richard Belper Harriers M40
30 445 37.57 Naylor, Amy Little Eaton Hornets W40
31 478 38.21 Atton, Karl Un M50
32 457 39.15 Goodall, Steve Matlock AC M50
33 429 39.31 Parry, Andy Team Derby Runner M40
34 464 39.41 Cooper, Reg Un M60
35 471 39.47 Alger, Robert Ashbourne RC M70
36 447 39.51 Goodall, Judith Matlock AC W50
37 446 40.08 Hunt, Chris North Derbyshire RC M
38 422 40.11 Gill, Steve Un M50
39 486 40.25 Hopkinson, Carl Ripley RC M50
40 453 40.57 Barker, Rebecca Belper Harriers W40
41 412 41.12 Doherty, Robert 2T2K M
42 402 41.15 Crossley, Paul Un M40
43 418 41.19 Thompson, Fraser Long Eaton RC M60
44 411 41.28 Sharratt, Robert Ilkeston RC M60
45 455 41.32 Millhouse, Jon Un M
46 443 41.38 Miles, Jo Macclesfield Harriers W50
47 401 41.59 Elliott, Gavin Heanor RC M40
48 410 42.14 Litchfield, David Ilkeston RC M50
49 436 42.28 Phillips, Liz Shelton Striders W50
50 467 42.42 Coe, Paul KADS M60
51 451 43.06 Duroe, Fiona North Derbyshire RC W60
52 419 43.10 Forrester, Jan Matlock AC W60
53 482 43.25 Hicken, David North Derbyshire RC M60
54 437 44.22 Pecz, Rachel Un W
55 492 44.42 Street, Tom London City Runners M50
56 440 44.57 Bees, Bonnie Un W40
57 479 46.23 Braley, Maggie Un W50
58 502 46.33 Wade, Jane Hatton Darts W50
59 499 49.03 Bates, Nick Un M50
60 432 49.35 Douglas, Mike Un M60
61 498 49.43 Hiscox, Trevor Vegan Runners M60
62 485 49.49 Colorado, Jose Sutton in Ashfield H M40
63 487 50.44 Bush, John Ilkeston RC M70
64 420 57.08 Wiseman, John Hucknall TR M50
65 489 53.42 Edwards, Chris Dark Peak FR M50
66 459 54.29 Bostock, Colin Long Eaton RC M60
67 450 57.14 Sharratt, Carol Hatton Darts W60
68 441 60.27 Oliver, Tony Un M
69 484 63.54 Onion, Dave Redhill RR M80
70 465 71.29 Ball, Lee Un M50

 

 

 

DERBY MIDWEEK RACES  : RACE 4 of 8

 

 

 

 

1 MILE

15-Dec-21

 

 

1

302

Kerr, Martin

Shelton Striders

M

5.12

2

324

Lowry, Geoff

Sheffield RC

M55

5.27

3

451

Raj, Nicholas

Derwent Runners

M50

5.31

4

429

Smith, Daniel

Derby AC

M40

5.32

5

370

Fisher, Mark

Long Eaton RC

M

5.34

6

397

Beetham, Grainger

Un

JM

5.34

7

334

Young, Joseph

Heanor RC

JM

5.36

8

359

Deeming, Ashley

Heanor RC

M50

5.36

9

348

Booth, Chris

Rolls Royce Harriers

M55

5.46

10

447

Johnson, Kevin

KADS

M50

5.50

11

311

Pye, Kevin

Midland Masters AC

M60

5.56

12

306

Sadler, Duncan

RRC

M50

5.59

13

380

Stanley, Andrew

Ivanhoe Runners

M40

6.01

14

303

Ison, Mark

Team Derby Runner

M45

6.05

15

315

Laurie, Stuart

UKNetrunner

M40

6.22

16

461

Chamberlain, Rowan

Mickleover RC

W40

6.41

17

329

Henning, Matthew

Shelton Striders

M50

6.43

18

340

Phillips, Liz

Shelton Striders

W50

6.59

19

422

Josephs, Heidi

Cannon Events AC

W40

7.00

20

413

Phillips, Hannah

Derwent Runners

W

7.05

21

440

Hicks, Carl

Derwent Runners

M

7.06

22

437

Fairey, Ben

Un

M40

7.10

23

305

Sharratt, Robert

Burton AC

M60

7.12

24

351

Botto, Kevin

Ilkeston RC

M60

7.19

25

335

Young, Grace

Amber Valley & EAC

JW

7.30

26

450

Bennett, Steve

North Derbyshire RC

M60

7.32

27

426

Smith, Martin

Un

M40

7.57

28

456

Burton, Shaun

Long Eaton RC

M50

8.15

29

321

Cool, Tracey

Un

W50

8.47

30

308

Sinnott, Colin

Cannon Events AC

M70

8.54

31

463

Chadwick, Nicholas

Un

M

9.15

32

384

Chadwick, Gavin

Rolls Royce Harriers

M40

9.15

33

304

Sharratt, Carol

Hatton Darts

W60

10.02

34

Race Results

Race results for all of my events are usually online within a few hours of the event taking place.

Show race results