David Denton

My Next Event

for your Running Diary

....is the 4th race in the annual DERBY MIDWEEK RACES on  WEDNESDAY 15 DECMBER 2021.The races are based at the Alvaston & Boulton Cricket Club on Raynesway, Derby and the dates for the 2021-2022 season are as follows :

2022 : 12/01, 16/02, 16/03 and 13/04

The entry fee of £4 (£2 for 16 & 17 : FREE for under 16's) covers entry into both events each evening - the One mile is at 7pm and the 5km is at 7.20pm. For the results of Race 3, please scroll down to the foot of this page. 

Once you enter, you retain the same number for the whole series. Although most of the COVID restrictions and regulations have been lifted, it is hoped that all runners entering my events will act in a sensible manner by being aware of social distancing, and other things such as wearing face masks in confinded spaces

PLEASE NOTE: all e-mail entries should be sent to zz_running_z@hotmail.co.uk and NOT to the e-mail address that may still appear on various pages of this website. 

    2021 DERBY MIDWEEK RACES   
         
1 MILE - 17NOVEMBER 2021    
           
           
1 302 5.09 Kerr, Martin Shelton Striders
2 429 5.33 Smith, Daniel Derby AC M40
3 396 5.39 Clegg, Robin Heanor RC M40
4 334 5.41 Young, Joseph Heanor RC JM
5 359 5.41 Deeming, Ashley Heanor RC M50
6 438 5.43 Beetham Grainger, Harry Heanor RC JM
7 348 5.47 Booth, Chris Rolls Royce Harriers M55
8 433 5.54 Baxter, Chris Sth Derbyshire RC M
9 434 6.05 Chritchlow, Philip Beaumont RC M50
10 380 6.10 Stanley, Andrew Ivanhoe Runners M40
11 411 6.15 Barnes, Louis Ivanhoe Runners M40
12 403 6.16 Chant, Ian Long Eaton RC M50
13 406 6.19 Ward, Dean Un M50
14 416 6.31 Spencer, Paul Rolls Royce Harriers M40
15 303 6.39 Ison, Mark Team Derby Runner M45
16 408 6.41 Halliday, Christopher Derwent Runners M40
17 365 6.58 Sircom, Jamie Halesowen H&AC M45
18 425 6.59 Neyton, Stuart Poplar RC M
19 358 7.00 Robinson, Paul Ilkeston RC M50
20 349 7.02 Eldridge, Emma Un W40
21 329 7.04 Henning, Matthew Shelton Striders M50
22 430 7.05 Pridham, Cherie Mickleover RC W50
23 315 7.06 Laurie, Stuart UKNetrunner M40
24 409 7.07 Martin, Sam Poplar RC M
25 305 7.09 Sharratt, Robert Burton AC M60
26 437 7.16 Fairey, Ben Un M40
27 370 7.17 Fisher, Mark Long Eaton RC M
28 421 7.23 Bartram, Lee Un M40
29 340 7.26 Phillips, Liz Shelton Striders W50
30 432 7.27 McIntyre, Stuart Team Derby Runner M40
31 399 7.30 Allen, Harvey Badgers M
32 398 7.30 Savage, Carl Badgers M
33 360 7.44 Booth, Alison Un W55
34 426 7.46 Smith, Martin Un M40
35 424 7.58 Wade, Paul Erewash Valley AC M50
36 416 7.58 Spencer, Paul Rolls Royce Harriers M40
37 417 8.00 Spencer, Luke Un JM
38 352 8.00 Kinch, Marc Long Eaton RC M50
39 388 8.41 Bush, John Ilkeston RC M70
40 384 8.54 Chadwick, Gavin Rolls Royce Harriers M40
41 386 8.55 Griffiths, Lee Derby Tri M
42 321 8.56 Cool, Tracey Un W50
43 436 8.57 Stevenson, Paul Long Eaton RC M60
44 435 8.59 Stevenson, Tracie Un W50
45 405 9.00 Tait, Susan Ivanhoe Runners W60
46 412 9.01 Finn, Helen Ivanhoe Runners W60
47 304 9.13 Sharratt, Carol Hatton Darts W60
48 313 9.18 Keegan, David Shelton Striders M70
49 393 9.23 Andrew, Michael Ilkeston RC M50
5km - 17NOVEMBER 2021    
1 419 16.36 Jamieson, Sonny Derby AC JM
2 409 16.51 Martin, Sam Poplar RC M
3 418 17.01 Hillier-Moses, Gemma Charnwood AC W
4 434 17.05 Chritchlow, Philip Beaumont RC M50
5 302 17.29 Kerr, Martin Shelton Striders
6 345 17.34 Lay, Mark Long Eaton RC M45
7 403 17.39 Chant, Ian Long Eaton RC M50
8 425 17.41 Neyton, Stuart Poplar RC M
9 407 17.45 Outhwaite, Holden Derby AC/Allerton Jnrs W
10 328 17.50 James, Edward Belper Harriers M40
11 433 17.56 Baxter, Chris Sth Derbyshire RC M
12 315 18.01 Laurie, Stuart UKNetrunner M40
13 402 18.12 Teasel, Daniel North Derbyshire RC M
14 415 18.19 Fairey, Logan Matlock AC JM
15 396 18.25 Clegg, Robin Heanor RC M40
16 370 18.38 Fisher, Mark Long Eaton RC M
17 401 18.40 Monaghan, Ian North Derbyshire RC M50
18 348 18.42 Booth, Chris Rolls Royce Harriers M55
19 423 18.44 Martin, Richard Ivanhoe Runners M40
20 324 18.53 Lowry, Geoff Sheffield RC M55
21 398 18.59 Savage, Carl Badgers M
22 400 19.23 Curran, Gabrielle Notts AC W
23 428 19.23 Hodgson, Katherine Nuneaton H W
24 431 19.32 Lockwood, Josie Belper Harriers W
25 334 19.36 Young, Joseph Heanor RC JM
26 359 19.36 Deeming, Ashley Heanor RC M50
27 399 19.42 Allen, Harvey Badgers M
28 341 19.43 Gillott, Christopher Matlock AC M50
29 411 19.57 Barnes, Louis Ivanhoe Runners M40
30 303 20.00 Ison, Mark Team Derby Runner M45
31 380 20.19 Stanley, Andrew Ivanhoe Runners M40
32 325 20.32 Insley, Louise Derby AC W50
33 406 20.55 Ward, Dean Un M50
34 349 21.04 Eldridge, Emma Un W40
35 417 21.13 Spencer, Luke Un JM
36 390 21.15 Todd, Andy Un M40
37 416 21.18 Spencer, Paul Rolls Royce Harriers M40
38 421 21.26 Bartram, Lee Un M40
39 381 21.33 Bradford, Mark Ivanhoe Runners M50
40 352 21.35 Kinch, Marc Long Eaton RC M50
41 329 21.40 Henning, Matthew Shelton Striders M50
42 424 21.43 Wade, Paul Erewash Valley AC M50
43 413 21.46 Phillips, Hannah Derwent Runners W
44 432 21.58 McIntyre, Stuart Team Derby Runner M40
45 356 21.59 Lynas, Holly Heanor RC JW
46 408 22.03 Halliday, Christopher Derwent Runners M40
47 301 22.04 Elliott, Gavin Heanor RC M45
48 430 22.45 Pridham, Cherie Mickleover RC W50
49 384 23.15 Chadwick, Gavin Rolls Royce Harriers M40
50 358 23.30 Robinson, Paul Ilkeston RC M50
51 354 23.36 Lynas, Jayne Heanor RC W45
52 422 23.41 Josephs, Heidi Cannon Events AC W40
53 340 23.56 Phillips, Liz Shelton Striders W50
54 365 24.07 Sircom, Jamie Halesowen H&AC M45
55 414 24.39 Coe, Paul Ilkeston RC M60
56 439 24.42 Lockwood, Jennie Derby TC W
57 305 25.03 Sharratt, Robert Burton AC M60
58 426 25.18 Smith, Martin Un M40
59 360 26.10 Booth, Alison Un W55
60 335 26.39 Young, Grace Amber Valley & EAC JW
61 336 26.40 Young, Andrew Un M40
62 320 26.46 Williams, Gwyn Un M60
63 412 27.06 Finn, Helen Ivanhoe Runners W60
64 405 27.07 Tait, Susan Ivanhoe Runners W60
65 386 27.18 Griffiths, Lee Derby Tri M
66 308 27.31 Sinnott, Colin Cannon Events AC M70
67 436 28.40 Stevenson, Paul Long Eaton RC M60
68 321 29.33 Cool, Tracey Un W50
69 427 29.35 Mattock, Rod Un M70
70 435 29.37 Stevenson, Tracie Un W50
71 304 29.43 Sharratt, Carol Hatton Darts W60
72 388 30.09 Bush, John Ilkeston RC M70
73 313 32.10 Keegan, David Shelton Striders M70
74 393 32.25 Andrew, Michael Ilkeston RC M50
75 394 45.15 Spalding, Douglas Ilkeston RC M80

Race Results

Race results for all of my events are usually online within a few hours of the event taking place.

Show race results